Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we collect. We have implemented measures to comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993, including the Health Information Privacy Code 1994. This section explains how we may collect and use personal information.

Why we are collecting your personal information?

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide insurance benefits and related services. If the information provided to us is not accurate or complete, we may not be able to provide an accurate quote, or provide benefits for the requested insurance or related services.

What personal information does this website keep?

The online application collects personal information such as contact details (name, address, phone number, and email address) health details (height, weight, questions related to your health), about you or your dependants or beneficiaries, which is used by the insurer to assess your application. All information gathered is sent confidentially and securely to the insurer.


How we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information directly, in person or by phone or internet when someone applies to become a customer or when someone starts and does not complete an online application to become a customer.

How we use personal information?

The information we collect is;

  • Sent to the insurer to provide benefits for insurance and related services;
  • Promote or market our current and future insurance and related services;
  • prevent, detect and investigate any fraud; and
  • comply with laws and regulations.

If we use personal information for direct marketing or research purposes, we will do so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 including the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 and any electronic marketing or research correspondence sent to an individual will give them the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further marketing or research correspondence.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

We may provide your personal information to companies and agents that provide services to help us with our business activities such as providing you quotes for insurance, sending out emails on our behalf, or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.
Each policy owner and insured person authorises the collection of this information from and the disclosure of personal information to such parties for the purposes set out above.

We may also be required to disclose an insured person’s personal information to other individuals on their policy, or to individuals to whom the insured person has granted authority to act on their behalf. At the time of joining the person applying for the policy authorises us to share information with other individuals on the policy. For example, this means we may make the policy owner aware of the details of all benefits and services claimed on the policy.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties overseas where those parties are one of the parties listed above.

We will not disclose an insured person’s personal information to anyone, other than as above, unless:

  • the insured person authorises us to do so;
  • the insured person’s safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or
  • we are required or permitted by law.

How does a person gain access to their personal information?

Any person who we hold information about has a right to access, and request correction of, their personal information.

You can request details of your personal information by Contacting us

Is my personal information secure?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is kept secure. We protect the privacy and security of the personal information we hold through the use of encryption, security access, firewalls and computer security systems. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information which is held by us, and access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose positions require access to this. We may also use third party data storage providers and servers to store your personal information.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2017.

Looking for a quote? Click

Start now